Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
+918068215155
Home » Products » Essential Oil » Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil
Palmarosa Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : SSTC-22
Brand Name : SHRI SAI
Product Description

Palmarosa Oil

With an aim to cater to the specific needs of our esteemed clients, we are offering pure Palmarosa Oil that is pale yellow in color and has water viscosity. Due to its excellent skin care properties, it is highly helpful for relieving and calming stiff and sore muscles. This oil is formulated under the strict guidance of our team of experts at our sound processing setup. The offered oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, etc. Our clients can avail this Oil in different packaging options from us at market leading rates.

Features

  • Balanced composition

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Fresh

  • Long shelf life

Specifications

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) has different English name synonyms which have led to its confusion with other essential oils. Palmarosa is also known by the names of Turkish geranium, Indian geranium and rose geranium. In addition, with a scent reminiscent of rose and geranium, this oil has been used to adulterate more expensive rose oil.

Characteristics

Palmarosa belongs to the Graminaceae plant family and is a native of Pakistan and India; today, it is cultivated in Brazil, Comoro Islands, Indonesia, Africa and Madagascar. It is a herbaceous plant which has long, slim stems with flowering tops; it is the leaves of Palmarosa that are aromatic and the essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass and leaves.

Traditional Use

Palmarosa has historically been used to adulterate rose oil; however, it has also been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat fevers, rheumatism, infectious diseases and nerve pain. Palmarosa was used to make incense blends in India and the oil was traded through the trade routes of India and Persia and was used in the West.


SHRI SAI TRADING COMPANY
X