To meet the specific requirement of our clients, we are engaged in offering an excellent quality Peppermint Oil at market leading rates. This oil is extracted from quality assured peppermint under the supervision of our skilled professionals with the aid of innovative techniques in line with defined industry standards. Offered oil is used in making different types of essences and is known for its effectiveness and purity. Moreover, this oil is provided to the clients in different packaging options.
No side effect
Long shelf life
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) is a hybrid mint, a cross between the Watermint (Mentha Aquatica) and Spearmint (Mentha Spicata). The plant is indigenous to Europe and is now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. It is found in wild occasionally with its parent species. Peppermint was first explained by Carolus Linnaeus from specimens that were collected in England; he treated it as a species, but it is now universally known to be a hybrid.
Peppermint has a long tradition of medicinal use, with archaeological evidence it was used at least as far as ten thousand years ago.
Peppermint has high menthol content and is often used as a tea and for flavoring ice cream, confectionery, toothpaste and chewing gum. This oil also contains Menthone and Menthyl esters and particularly Menthyl Acetate. Peppermint is one of the oldest and most preferred flavor of mint-flavored confectionery. Peppermint oil is also found in some shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.